Chaste tree berry (Vitex agnus-castus)

Chaste tree berry (Vitex agnus-castus) Vitex agnus-castus is the fruit of the chaste tree. The fruit and seed are used to make medicine. Contents Uses Benefits Side Effects Interactions Other Names References Uses Premenstrual syndrome (PMS) – *Vitex agnus-castus is sometimes called “the women’s herb.” It is used for menstrual cycle irregularities, premenstrual syndrome (PMS), […]

Read More →

Clove Oil

Clove oil is an essential oil extracted from the clove plant. Contents Uses Side Effects Cautions Other Names References Uses Clove oil is a natural analgesic and antiseptic, used primarily in dentistry. It is generally purchased in pharmacies over the counter as a home remedy for dental pain relief, mainly toothaches. It is also found […]

Read More →

Citrus reticulata

Mandarin essential oil, being citrus oil itself, blends with most of the other citrus oils such as those of neroli, grapefruit, orange, lime, and lemon. Along with these, it also blends well with Bergamot Oil, and the essential oils cinnamon, clary sage, clove, frankincense, lavender and nutmeg. Contents Benefits Cautions References Benefits Antiseptic: It protects […]

Read More →

Oxalic acid

Oxalic Acid and Kidney Stones: Oxalates, or oxalic acid, are compounds that occur naturally in many plants. Your body may also produce oxalic acid if you supplement with large amounts of vitamin C – doses of more than 2,000 milligrams a day. Calcium oxalate kidney stones form when high concentrations of calcium and oxalic acid […]

Read More →

Cetearyl olivate

The ester of cetearyl alcohol and the fatty acids derived from Olive oil. Comes in the form of an oily wax. Often used in conjunction with sorbitan olivate Uses A nonionic emulsifier that helps blend ingredients together in cosmetic solutions, usually ones with moisturizing properties. It’s helps soften the skin & hair, and gives products […]

Read More →

Unrefined Coconut Oil

Unrefined Coconut Oil, also known as Cocos Nucifera, is a multi beneficial, truly spectacular oil with a deep and mildly intoxicating scent of pure coconut pulp. Coconut oil is available in several different forms, however, the two most common types are refined and unrefined. Unrefined Coconut Oil, also known as “virgin” or “extra-virgin,” is made […]

Read More →

Cat’s Claw

Cat’s Claw Cat’s claw is a plant. Two species of cat’s claw, Uncaria tomentosa and Uncaria guianensis, are of primary interest for use as medicine.Cat’s claw grows wild in many countries of Central and South America, especially in the Amazon rain-forest. Uncaria tomentosa is most commonly used in the U.S., and Uncaria guianensis is typically […]

Read More →

Castor Oil

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant. A number of ingredients made from Castor Oil may also be used in cosmetic products. These ingredients include Cetyl Rinoleate, Ethyl Ricinoleate, Glyceryl Ricinoleate, Glyceryl Ricinoleate SE (SE stands for self-emulsifying, which means it contains a small […]

Read More →

Cassia

Cassia is an aromatic bark, similar to cinnamon, but differing in strength and quality. Its bark is darker, thicker and coarser, and the corky outer bark is often left on. The outer surface is rough and grayish brown, the inside bark is smoother and reddish-brown. It is less costly than cinnamon and is often sold […]

Read More →

Carthamus tinctorius (safflower) oil

Safflower (carthamus tinctorius) seed oil is obtained from the plant Carthamus tinctorius; this ingredient consists primarily of the triglycerides of Linoleic acid. It is used as a fragrance ingredient and skin-conditioning agent. Source: www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/701141/CARTHAMNUS_TINCTORIUS_%28SAFFLOWER%29_OIL/ See Safflower (carthamus tinctorius) for more information

Read More →