Bisabolol is a colorless viscous oil that is the primary constituent of the essential oil from German chamomile(Matricaria recutita) and Myoporum crassifolium.
- Bisabolol has a weak sweet floral aroma and is used in various fragrances.
- It has also been used for hundreds of years in cosmetics because of its perceived skin healing properties.
- Works as a skin conditioning agent. It enhances the appearance of dehydrated or damaged skin by reducing dry flaking and restoring suppleness to the skin. For hundreds of years, people have used it for medicinal practices, believing it to have anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties. Because of its high panthenol concentration, it can effectively stimulate and promote the skin’s healing process and encourage healthy hair growth.
- It also increases the skin penetration of other cosmetic ingredients, which can be particularly useful when feeding the skin antioxidants. In addition to its skin soothing and healing abilities, it also exudes a subtle floral aroma that is often used to add fragrance to cosmetic products. You can find this ingredient in a wide variety of personal care products such as moisturizer, sunscreen, anti-aging treatment, eye cream, mineral powder foundation, cleanser and lipstick.
- Despite the fact that Bisabolol is well absorbed by the body following dermal application, it does not appear to be toxic of irritating.
- The CIR Expert Panel has assessed this ingredient as safe to use in cosmetic products.
- However, because of it may increase the dermal penetration of other ingredients, they caution formulation manufacturers to be alert of this possibility.
None are recorded. Please consult with your doctor.