- Caprylate/Caprate is primarily used in cosmetics as an emollient and emulsifier for formulations. It is an ester of coconut fatty alcohol, caprylic acid and capric acid. It improves the glide of many varieties of products during application and leaves a non-greasy, soft after touch.
- Body Care, Skin Care, Hair Styling, Hair Treatment, Sun Care, Shaving, Wipes, Anti-Aging, Beauty Care, Body Color, Eye Shadows, Mascara, Lipstick, Lip Gloss, Face Powders, Blushes, Face Care
- Coco-Caprylate is a naturally-based, light and fast spreading emollient for skin care and color cosmetics applications. Approved by natural certifications around the world, Coco-Caprylate has a pleasant, dry skin feel, and was particularly designed to offer a good alternative to volatile silicones like Cyclomethicones. Coco-Caprylate is a clear, colorless to slightly yellowish, medium polar oil.
- 100% natural, renewable feedstocks
- Excellent substitution for silicones in personal care applications
- Easier handling in production than a volatile substance (flash point >140°C)
- Easy to emulsify
- Good skin compatibility
- Cyclomethicone-like feel
- We currently have no information for Coco-Caprylate
Source: DeWolf, http://dewolfchem.com/shop/cetiol-c5/
Yours Truly Organic, https://yourstrulyorganics.com/ingredients/