- The ester of cetearyl alcohol and the fatty acids derived from Olive oil. Comes in the form of an oily wax.
- Often used in conjunction with sorbitan olivate
- A nonionic emulsifier that helps blend ingredients together in cosmetic solutions, usually ones with moisturizing properties.
- It’s helps soften the skin & hair, and gives products a smooth and luxurious feel.
- It’s most often used in conjunction with sorbitan olivate, and this blend most often appears as Olivem 1000 on an ingredient list.
- You can find this ingredient in several personal care products such as facial moisturizer, conditioner, anti-aging treatment, sunscreen, shaving cream, eye cream, lip gloss, cleanser, skin fader, scar treatment and body firming lotion.