Ascorbyl palmitate is an ester formed from ascorbic acid and palmitic acid creating a fat-soluble form of vitamin C.
In addition to its use as a source of vitamin C, it is also used as an antioxidant food additive (E number E304). It is approved for use as a food additive in the EU, the U.S., Australia, and New Zealand.
A preservative with antioxidant properties, helping blend vitamins A, C & D into a suspension. It’s an effective collagen builder and free-radical scavenging ingredient essential to healthy skin. With the advantage of being lipid (fat) soluble, it can penetrate the skin and deliver antioxidants faster than the water soluble forms of Vitamin C. This, in turn, helps prevent cellular aging by inhibiting the cross-linking of collagen, oxidation of proteins, and lipid peroxidation. Furthermore, it’s been shown to work synergistically with the antioxidant Vitamin E. Studies have also show it to be more stable than L-ascorbic acid. As a preservative, it’s mainly used in makeup products, but recent discovery of its superior antioxidant properties has helped it become an active ingredient in a variety of skincare products such as suncreens, lotions/crèmes, anti-aging treatments and serums.
The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel has acknowledged the potential benefits associated with antioxidants such as Vitamin C.However, because Ascorbyl palmitate is fat soluble and easily penetrates the skin, they’ve recommended that lower concentrations be used in leave-on formulations. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has recognized it a Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS) chemical preservative.
None interactions are recorded.
L-Ascorbic acid 6-hexadecanoate
Source: Wikipedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ascorbyl_palmitate