Batyl Alcohol is a colorless crystalline alcohol C21H44O3 obtained especially from many shark-liver oils and ray-liver oils and from the yellow marrow of cattle bones.
Used in cosmetic products.
- Emulsion Stabilizer
- Skin-Conditioning Agent – Occlusive
- EMULSION STABILISING
- SKIN CONDITIONING
- Very low hazard ingredient. Can cause skin allergy, but not very likely.
Source: MerriamWebster, https://www.merriam-webster.com/medical/batyl%20alcohol