Benzophenone-3 or oxybenzone, primarily functions as a photostabilizer and sunscreen.
Used in sunscreens.
Besides sunscreen, it can be found in a variety of personal care products such as nail polish, lotions, and lipstick.
- Among the vast selection of sunscreen active ingredients, Benzophenone-3 is classified as a “chemical” sunscreen agent. Inadequate when used alone, benzophenone-3 absorbs UVB and short UVA rays but is a relatively weak chemical UV absorber. By absorbing UV rays, it also helps preserve the integrity of other cosmetic ingredients, preventing their deterioration under the sun. For this reason, benzophenone-3 is most often used in conjunction with other sunscreen agents.
The FDA has approved the use of Benzophenone-3 as a safe and effective OTC sunscreen ingredient, but only in concentrations up to 6%. The EU Cosmetics Directive has also assessed the sunscreen ingredient as safe at up to concentrations of 10%, and requires products that contain more than .5% of the ingredient to be labeled “contains Oxybenzone.” Sweden has banned the use of this ingredient.
Source: TruthinAging, https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/benzophenone-3