Benzyl salicylate is a salicylic acid benzyl ester.
In cosmetics and personal care products, Benzyl Salicylate is used in the formulation of bath products, bubble baths, cleansing products, hair care products, makeup, moisturizers, perfumes and colognes, shampoos, skin care products and suntan products.
It is used as a solvent for crystalline synthetic musks and as a component and fixative in floral perfumes such as carnation, jasmine, lilac, and wallflower
Benzyl Salicylate can cause irritations, sensitization and allergic reactions.
- None are recorded
Source: Beautifulwithbrains, http://beautifulwithbrains.com/2010/01/30/know-your-ingredients-benzyl-salicylate/