Calcium stearate is a non-toxic, white powdery substance. It is a calcium salt derived from stearic acid and is widely used in cosmetics, plastics, and pharmaceuticals.
- This salt is used as a plasticizer, stabilizer, and surfactant. It is a substance that the U.S. Food and Drug Administration has generally recognized as safe when used as a food additive.
- When certain types of fatty acids are heated with an alkaline substance, the resulting salt is known as soap. Stearic acid is one of the most widely used components of soaps. Calcium stearate is a synthetic ingredient formed through a reaction when stearic acid and calcium oxide are heated together. It is the most important type of calcium salt, but due to its lack of solubility, it is not commonly used in soap in modern times, having been replaced by synthetic substances that are water soluble.
This substance is frequently found in cosmetics, however, especially aerosol hair styling products. It is also found in cosmetic powders, ointments, and packaging.
Despite a very low risk for dermal irritation, topical contact may cause redness, itching, and eye irritation.
Please talk to your doctor.
Chemical formula: C36H70CaO4
Source: Wise Geek, http://www.wisegeek.org/what-is-calcium-stearate.htm