Caprates is a salt or ester of capric acid.
- It is used in cosmetics and other personal care products, such as face creams, lipstick, eye makeup and foundations.
- It can also be used in perfumes, moisturizers and sunscreens. It is found naturally in foods but can also be made by industrial processes.
- It is colorless, odorless, tasteless and stable. Caprylic/capric triglyceride occurs naturally in coconut oil and glycerin. It can be prepared commercially from the fatty acids in coconut oil.
- Moisturizer: Caprylic/capric triglyceride has a number of useful properties in the formulation of cosmetics and, in particular, face creams. Caprylic/capric triglyceride creates a barrier on the skin’s surface, decreasing the amount of moisture lost through the skin, functioning not only to prevent dryness in skin, but also as a skin conditioning agent. It provides a slippery feeling and promotes dispersion of pigments in various colored cosmetics.
- Caprylic/capric triglyceride is an excellent emollient as well, improving both the aesthetics of the product, as well as working to soften and smooth the skin.
- Thinning Agent: Caprylic/capric triglycerides have a low viscosity. This property allows it to alter the thickness of a particular cosmetic product . Adding caprylic/capric triglycerides to thick face creams helps thin them out to the desired thickness of the particular manufacturer.
- The Food and Drug Administration lists caprylic/capric triglyceride as Generally Recognized As Safe, or GRAS, for use as a direct food additive. In addition, caprylic/capric triglyceride has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel, which evaluated the scientific data and concluded, and reaffirmed in 2012, that it was safe in the way it was being used at that time.
Please consult with your doctor.
Caprate; Decanoate; Caprinate; N-decanoate; Caprynate
Source: Dictionary.com, http://www.dictionary.com/browse/caprate