A humectant and skin conditioning agent that lends moisturization, emollience and wetting properties to many cosmetic solutions.
- It also function as a stabilizer and has been shown to increase the antimicrobial activity of other preservatives. In fact, it’s often used in a preservative blend containing phenoxyethanol and chloroxylenol, named Optiphen.
- Because of its multi-functioning nature (moisturizer & anti-microbial), it’s used in a plethora of personal care products such as facial moisturizer, sunscreen, anti-aging treatment, lip gloss, mascara, concealer, cleanser and foundation.
Please consult your doctor.
- Please consult your doctor.
Source: TruthinAging, https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/caprylyl-glycol