The ether of cetyl alcohol andhydroxyethylcellulose. Its classified under gums, hydrophilic colloids and derivatives. Sometimes referred to as Polysurf.
A thickening agent for aqueous solutions and a stabilizer in emulsions. It also helps retain moisture levels on the skin & hair an reduces tackiness. This ingredient is mostly used in cosmetic products such as facial moisturizer, anti-aging treatment, conditioner, sunscreen, cleanser, bronzer and foundation.
Please consult a specialist.
None are recorded.
Source: TruthinAging, https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/cetyl-hydroxyethylcellulose