Cetyl palmitate is white waxy ester derived from palmitic acid and cetyl alcohol.
- Cetyl palmitate is a wax-like substance used in cosmetics and personal care products, primarily products including facial moisturizer, foundation, sunscreen, lipstick, and more.
- Cetyl palmitate lubricates and conditions the surface of the skin. It also acts as a surfactant in shampoos, emulsifier and thickening agent in lotions and cremes, and adds texture to makeup products.
- Safety tests were performed and cetyl palmitate was deemed safe and minimally irritating when the content was between 2.5-2.7%. Be cautious using products with a higher concentration of cetyl palmitate, as they may be more irritating to the skin.