- Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is an organic compound derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. It is used as a surfactant in personal care products.
- Shampoos and hand soaps. It is also in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause.
- It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners, which most often does not irritate skin or mucous membranes.
- It also has antiseptic properties, making it suitable for personal sanitary products.
- Cocamidopropyl betaine is a surfactant that is a common ingredient in many liquid skin cleansers. Surfactants allow water to wash away the oil and dirt from your skin by decreasing the surface tension of water and making it easier to wet your face. Surfactants are both lipophilic – oil loving – and hydrophilic – water loving – which enables them to remove dirt and oil from your skin. Some surfactants are harsher on skin than others, but cocamidopropyl betaine typically does not cause irritation. In fact, it is often used in cleansers because of its thickening and foaming properties, which helps moisturize the skin. Cocamidopropyl betaine is even found in many baby soaps and shampoos.
- Skin discomfort: Products containing cocamidopropyl betaine can also cause serious skin reactions, including burning and itching.Sometimes cocamidopropyl betaine is even linked to blistering skin, especially in products with a lot of impurities.
- Eye irritation: As an ingredient in shampoos for both adults and children, cocamidopropyl betaine can easily get into the eyes. This may cause significant eye irritation, according to the HERA Project, which assesses the risks of ingredients in common household products.
Cocoyl amide propyldimethyl glycine
Coconut oil amidopropyl betaine
N-cocamidoprpyl-N, N-dimethlglycine hydroxide inner salt
Source: Hylunia, http://www.hylunia.com/ingredient-dictionary/cocamidopropyl-betaine-2
Live Strong, http://www.livestrong.com/article/226739-dangers-of-cocamidopropyl-betaine/
The Meisenheimer Clinic Dermatology, http://www.orlandoskindoc.com/Contact%20Dermatitis%20Forms/test.cocamidopropyl%20betaine.htm