An inner salt derived from the fatty acids of coconut oil.
This ingredient has a wide range of uses, especially with hair care products. It acts as a foaming agent, conditioner, anti-static agent, surfactant and thickener. As a mild surfactant, it gently cleanses the skin/hair and helps deliver other ingredients contained in a product, particularly moisturizing and cleansing ones. It’s mostly used in bath and hair products such as shampoo, body wash, cleanser, hair dye, liquid hand soap, bubble bath, conditioner, exfoliant/scrub and shaving cream.
Patch tests with human subjects to cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine had a positive allergic reaction.
None are recorded.
Source: TruthinAging, https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/cocamidopropyl-hydroxysultane