Cocoamidopropyl hydroxysultaine is an inner salt derived from the fatty acids of coconut oil.
It’s mostly used in bath and hair products such as shampoo, body wash, cleanser, hair dye, liquid hand soap, bubble bath, conditioner, exfoliant/scrub and shaving cream.
- It acts as a foaming agent, conditioner, anti-static agent, surfactant and thickener. As a mild surfactant, it gently cleanses the skin/hair and helps deliver other ingredients contained in a product, particularly moisturizing and cleansing ones.
Please consult your beautician.
Source: TruthinAging, https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/cocamidopropyl-hydroxysultane