Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil, extracted from the seeds of the Crambe abyssinica, a multibranched annual plant that is native to the Mediterranean. The oil has been shown to consist of 55-60% erucic acid.
Used to manufacture a multitude of industrial consumer items such as lubricants; heat transfer fluids; surfactants and coatings; cosmetics; polyesters; plastics and nylons.
- It is very resistant to oxidation, unlike many plant oils, as it contains a high percentage of C22 fatty acids.
- This oil is easily absorbed and does not leave a sticky or greasy feeling behind.
- Abyssinian Oil contains an abundance of both Linoleic and Linolenic Acids. Linoleic Acid, an Omega 6 fatty acid, is helpful when it comes to skin and hair regeneration, while Linolenic Acid, an Omega 3, is anti-inflammatory, cell-communicating, and skin conditioning.
- Low hazard status.
Source: Wikipedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crambe_oil
Image source: https://www.conscious-skincare.com/product/abyssinian-oil/