A cyclic ketone that comes in the form of an odorless, white powder.
A fungicide and bactericide predominantly used as a preservative in cosmetics. It works by killing off and preventing the growth of microorganisms that contribute to a product’s decay. It can be found in personal care products such as eye shadow, facial moisturizer/lotion, blush, anti-aging treatment, lip gloss, mascara, facial powder, cleanser and exfoliant.
The FDA permits this ingredient to be used as an indirect food additive for use in adhesives. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel assessed the safety of dehydroacetic acid and concluded that it is safe to use in cosmetic products. Clinical tests showed little to no evidence regarding the ingredient’s toxicity and potential for irritation. The EU Cosmetics Directive also permits this ingredient to be used in personal care products at a maximum concentration of .6%.
None are recorded.
E number 265, Biocide 470F, Methylacetopyronone
Source: TruthInAging, https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/dehydroacetic-acid