Dicaprylyl Carbonate is is an emollient and a solid fat that can be derived from vegetable, synthetic or animal sources.
- It’s often used in sunscreens containing ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate, an ingredient that is notoriously difficult to spread over the skin.
- You can find this ingredient in various personal care products such as facial moisturizer/lotion, sunscreen, anti-aging treatment, rosacea treatment, eye cream, baby oil and cleanser.
- A skin conditioner and emollient that works by providing a protective film and enhancing the skin’s lipid layer.
- It’s often categorized as a “dry emollient” because of its ability to moisturize the skin, making it feel soft and smooth without leaving a greasy residue behind.
- It has excellent spreadability, and leaves a dry, velvety feel to the skin similar to how a silicone would.
- Furthermore, it emulsifier easily and, has long-term emulsion stability and facilitates the application of slow spreading ingredients.
- Dicaprylyl Carbonate is generally considered to be safe.
Unknown, please consult with your doctor.
Sometimes referred to as the trademark name Cetiol® CC
Source: Beautifulwithbrains, http://www.beautifulwithbrains.com/know-you-ingredients-dicaprylyl-carbonate/