Disodium cocoamphodiacetate is derived from the fatty acids found in coconut oil. It is an imidazoline-derived amphoteric organic compound.
Disodium cocoamphodiacetate is a surfactant routinely used in personal care products.
This surfactant works as a mild foaming agent, cleanser and skin/hair conditioner. As a foam booster, it increases a solution’s foaming capacity by increasing the surface viscosity of the liquid which surrounds the individual bubbles in a foam. It cleans the skin/hair by enabling water to mix with oil & dirt particles, and rinse them off the surface. It’s highly valued for cleansing the skin/hair without stripping it of its natural oils, and is thus incorporated into many “moisturizing” cosmetic cleaning products.
Furthermore, it’s particularly effective as a hair conditioning agent, because it helps improve the look and feel of dry/damaged hair by restoring it with body, suppleness and sheen. A mild and non-irritating ingredient, its apprpriate for even the most sensitive skin types and gentle enough for baby products. You can find this ingredient in a wide variety of personal care products such as shampoo/conditioner, facial cleanser, body wash, acne treatment, exfoliant/scrub, mascara and eye makeup remover.
The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel has assessed this ingredient as non-toxic and non-irritating, and they, along with the EU Cosmetics Directive, have determined it as safe to use in OTC personal care products.
None are recorded.
Source: Wikipedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disodium_cocoamphodiacetate