Ethoxydiglycol is an industrial solvent.
- Used as a solvent and carrier in skin care products
- According to RealSelf.com, Ethoxydiglycol is a clear, practically colorless, liquids used in cosmetics and personal care products. It is a solvent used to thin out products and decrease viscosity. This compound is used in hair and bath products, eye and facial makeup, fragrances, personal cleanliness products, and shaving and skin care products.
- Although there was little data regarding the side effects of Ethoxydiglycol, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel found that acute, subchronic, and chronic oral toxicity studies indicated a low order of toxicity for these glycols (of which Ethoxydiglycol is one). Results of parenteral injection, inhalation, and acute and subchronic cutaneous toxicity studies likewise supported a low order of toxicity. It should be noted, however, that Ethoxydiglycol ultimately contains ether, and therefore can be linked to cancer, developmental/reproductive toxicity, allergic reactions and endocrine disruptions.
Carbitol, Carbitol cellosolve, Transcutol, Dioxitol, Poly-solv DE, and Dowanol DE
Source: Wikipedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2-(2-Ethoxyethoxy)ethanol