Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate is a clear liquid that is insoluble in water. It is used in the formulation of a wide variety of product types including sunscreens and makeup products that contain ingredients to protect the skin from the sun.
Uses & Benefits
- Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate or Octinoxate is used in products that are applied to the skin to absorb, reflect or scatter UV rays. This serves to protect the skin from sunburn as well as other damaging effects of the sun.
- It, also, protects cosmetics and personal care products from deterioration caused by UV rays.
- The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) conducted an OTC drug review of Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate and did approve it for use in OTC sunscreens up to a concentration of 7.5%.
Source: Cosmetics Info Organization, http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/ethylhexyl-methoxycinnamate
Truth in Aging, https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/ethylhexyl-methoxycinnamate