Ethylhexylglycerin is a conditioning agent and preservative.
- A natural preservative used as an alternative to parabensDerived from glycerin and can also be used as a deodorizer and skin conditioner
- Ethylhexylglycerin servces as a surfactant and preservant enhancer and acts as a safe preservative in minute amounts. It’s a proven preservative-enhancer and is often used instead of controversial parabens (Read more in TIA’s article on parabens and preservatives).
- Ethylhexylglycerin is a synthetic compound derived from grains and plants and works by reducing interfacial tension on the cellular walls of micro-organisms, promoting their more rapid destruction and a wider spectrum activity
As its name suggests, ethylhexylglycerin is made using glycerin. Glycerin is a simple polyol compound derived from sugar alcohol. It is both colorless and odorless, and it is one of the most common ingredients in your skincare products. It is water soluble, so it can be added to liquid easily, but when mixed with the right chemicals, it can be a useful preservative.
So, ethylhexylglycerin is a preservative, meaning it helps to keep the various natural ingredients in your beauty products from spoiling. It also helps to reduce the surface tension between the various liquids and oils in your beauty products. If you’ve ever mixed olive oil and water in a jar, you know how much surface tension there can be. Thanks to ethylhexylglycerin, the natural oils and less dense liquids in your skincare products will mix together–making a product with a single, smooth consistency.
Thankfully, it’s usually only added to your skincare products in minute amounts, just enough to preserve the ingredients and promote effective mixtures. It’s a much safer ingredient than parabens, making it a better choice for manufacturers who want to preserve their product but WITHOUT causing any health risks to their users.
The ethylhexylglycerin can help to increase the lifespan or shelf-life of your beauty products, ensuring that they last longer even if you don’t use them. Without ethylhexylglycerin, the natural compounds, essential oils, and ingredients in the beauty products would spoil more quickly, and you’d end up with rotten soap, shampoo, or lipstick.
- Two studies have found it to be a skin irritant, even at low concentrations, so people with sensitive skin may experience contact dermatitis. In addition, it is an eye irritant in animal studies. Reactions are typically low, however.
- Please consult your nutritionist
Source: Truth in Aging, https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/ethylhexylglycerin