Ethylhexyl salicylate (also known as Octyl Slicylate) is an organic compound that is a colorless liquid with an oily consistency that often emits a mildly floral fragrance.
Ethylhexyl salicylate used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics to absorb UVB (ultraviolet) rays from the sun. It is an ester formed by the condensation of a salicylic acid with 2-ethylhexanol.
It is an ester formed by the condensation of a salicylic acid with 2-ethylhexanol. The salicylate component absorbs ultraviolet light and protects the skin from the harmful effects of exposure to sunlight. The ethylhexanol portion serves as a fatty alcohol, adding emollient and oil-like (water resistant) properties.
Although the Cosmetics Ingredient Review notes that reproductive and developmental toxicity can occur in relation to Salicylic Acid, one of the two primary components of Ethylhexyl Salicylate, it has determined that the levels used in cosmetic and beauty products would not cause any adverse reaction. Importantly, the FDA has approved Ethylhexyl Salicylate for use in sunscreen with up to 5% concentration. In OTC sunscreens, it is often referred to as Octisalate (Source).
None are recorded.
Octyl salicylate, or 2-ethylhexyl salicylate
Source: Wikipedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Octyl_salicylate