Glucono delta-lactone (GDL), also known as gluconolactone, is a food additive with the E number E575 used as a sequestrant, an acidifier, or acuring, pickling, or leavening agent. It is a lactone (cyclic ester) of D-gluconic acid. Pure GDL is a white odorless crystalline powder.
- GDL is commonly found in honey, fruit juices, personal lubricants, and wine.
- GDL is neutral, but hydrolyses in water to gluconic acidwhich is acidic, adding a tangy taste to foods, though it has roughly a third of the sourness of citric acid.
- It is metabolized to glucose; one gram of GDL.
- Gluconolactone is composed of multiple water-attracting hydroxyl groups, which hydrate the skin, resulting in enhanced degrees of moisturization. According to a study featured in Dermatologic Surgery journal, Gluconolactone is a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that is capable of chelating metals and may also function by scavenging free radicals, thereby protecting skin from some of the damaging effects of UV radiation. Gluconolactone provided up to 50% protection against UV radiation and UV radiation-induced elastin promotor activation. Contrary to some scientific fears, it does not significantly increase sunburn cells in human skin.
- Although more research is being done on Gluconolactone’s effects on photoaging, in one study, signs of photoaging were significantly reduced after six and twelve weeks of twice daily use, including firmness, sallowness, fine lines, wrinkles, roughness, hyperpigmentation and pore size (Source). According to the Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, it may also show improvements in patients with rosacea, and is gentle on sensitive skin.
- There are no warnings regarding the use of Gluconolactone, and because of its PHA composition, it may be safer than products containing AHA or BHA.
- Pregnant women should still consult a doctor before using products with Gluconolactone.
None are recorded. Please consult with your doctor.