Glyceryl oleate is the monoester of glycerin and oleic acid.
Used as emulsifier and nonionic co-surfactant in various skin and hair care products.
Glyceryl Oleate is one of many glyceryl monoesters (an organic compound formed by an acid and an alcohol). It is a fatty acid monoglyceride (a lipid, an ester of glycerol and one fatty acid) used as an emulsifier and stabilizer for water-in-oil emusions (Source). Ultimately, Glyceryl Oleate is a compound used most often in cosmetics and beauty products as a fragrance ingredient (in part due to the pleasant fragrance naturally found in esters); a skin-conditioning agent; an emollient; a surfactant; or an emulsifying agent (CosmeticsDatabase.com).
Glyceryl Oleate has the FDA Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS) rating and has also been approved for use in beauty products by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review expert panel. A thorough study by the National Institutes of Health of 43 different glyceryl monoesters and Glyceryl Oleate Citrate was found to be nonirritating and nontoxic to animals or humans.
None are recorded.
Source: CosmeticsInfo, http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/glyceryl-oleate-0