Glyceryl Stearate is derived from palm kernel, vegetable or soy oil and is also found naturally in the human body.
- Chemically, Glyceryl Stearate is used to stabilize products, decrease water evaporation, make products freeze-resistant, and keep them from forming surface crusts.
- Glyceryl Stearate reduces the greasiness of oils used in certain cosmetics and personal care products, according to CosmeticsInfo.org.
- Some of the main skin care products that contain Glyceryl Stearate include moisturizing creams and lotions. Sunscreen products are also known to contain the ingredient. Other products that use Glyceryl Stearate include eyeliners, mascara and eye shadows.
- The unique properties of Glyceryl Stearate allow it to keep the mascara from clumping, help the eyeliner in maintaining a smooth feel and ensure that the eye shadow goes on smoothly.
- Glyceryl Stearate is considered to be extremely beneficial for the human skin because of its moisturizing, conditioning and hydration effects. Glyceryl Stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that basically functions as a non-ionic pacifier, formulation stabilizer and a thickener, thereby offering smoother and softer looking skin.
- Glyceryl Stearate acts as the ideal lubricant on the skin and gives the skin its smooth and soft looking appearance.
- Moreover, the ingredient can easily penetrate the skin and also reduce the loss of moisture content by forming a proper barrier on the surface. Glyceryl Stearate is also responsible for protecting the skin from the damage caused by free radicals.
- Glyceryl Stearate SE also helps in forming emulsions by causing a reduction in the surface tension of the substances that need to be emulsified.
- Glyceryl Stearate is approved by The Cosmetic Ingredient Review board and has received the GRAS (Generally Recognized as Safe) rating from the FDA.
None are recorded. Please consult with your doctor.
Source: Vineveracosmetics, http://vineveracosmetics.com/2014/06/25/ingredient-spotlight-glyceryl-stearate/