Hexyl cinnamaldehyde (hexyl cinnamal) is a common additive in perfume and cosmetic industry as aroma substance. It is found naturally in the essential oil of chamomile.
It is a pale yellow to yellow clear liquid to solid, which is nearly insoluble in water but soluble in oils. The commercial material often contains low levels of 2,6-di-tert-butyl-4-methoxyphenol as a stabilizer.
Hexyl Cinnamal is a natural ingredient used in perfumes and other beauty products as a fragrance additive. It is derived from chamomile oil and is used as a masking ingredient in many foundations and skin creams (Source).
Hexyl Cinnamal is FDA approved and is approved by the Cosmetics Working Group for topical use. However, the DIMDI (German Institute of Medical Documentation and Information) rates it as a Class B allergen when used in high concentrations (Wikipedia). Skin care products and cosmetics use Hexyl Cinnamal in low concentrations, and it is therefore considered a safe ingredient.
None are recorded.
Source: Wikipedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hexyl_cinnamaldehyde