This ingredient is produced by hydrogenation of Ricinus communis (Castor) seed oil.
Castor wax, also called hydrogenated Castor Oil, is a hard, brittle, vegetable wax. It is odorless and insoluble in water.
- Castor wax is used in polishes, cosmetics, electrical capacitors, carbon paper, lubrication, and coatings and greases where resistance to moisture, oils and petrochemical products is required.
- Skin-Conditioning Agent
- Viscosity Increasing Agent
Also See Castor Oil