Hydroxylated lecithin is chemically modified lecithin. It is made by treating lecithin with hydrogen peroxide and an organic acid such as acetic or lactic acid.
Useful in a variety of applications, including cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and foods.
Lecithin is a natural emulsifying agent and one of the most important components of cells. It is a naturally occuring mixture of the diglycerides of stearic, palmitic and oleic acids, linked to the choline ester of phosphoric acid and plays an important role in a cell’s metabolism, especially regarding membrane penetration and has been used as a surfactant in cosmetics. Lecithin’s use in cosmetics was previously limited because of its oxidation and instability against heat, however, Hydroxylated Lecithin (Lecithin with the addition of a hydroxyl -OH group) has all the good qualities of natural lecithin, yet its stability is greatly improved. Lecithin improves the homeostatasis of the skin (Dermaxime.com).
Hydroxylated Lecithin is approved by the FDA as a food and cosmetics additive and is generally considered safe for use. It is also approved by the Environmental Working Group as well as the CIR.
None are recorded.
[3-[(9R,10R)-9,10-dihydroxyoctadecanoyl]oxy-2-octadecanoyloxy-propyl] 2-(trimethylammonio)ethyl phosphate