- Hydroxystearic Acid is a fatty acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Hydroxystearic Acid is used in skin care preparations.
- Hydroxystearic Acid cleans skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away.
- Hydroxystearic Acid is structurally similar to Stearic Acid and both are obtained from naturally-occurring fats and oils. One method of production of Hydroxystearic Acid involves the hydrogenation of Castor Oil.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Hydroxystearic Acid on its list of indirect food additives for use as a component of paper and paperboard, and as a lubricant having incidental contact with food.
The safety of Hydroxystearic Acid has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel reviewed the available scientific data and concluded that Hydroxystearic Acid was safe as a cosmetic ingredient in the present practices of use.