Illicium Verum Oil is made from a herb called star anise.
- Used as a diffuser
- Used as an inhaler to help ease bronchitis, cold and flu.
- Used in aromatherapy to help digestion and muscular pains.
- Used in cosmetics
- People try taking Illicium Verum for respiratory tract infections, lung swelling (inflammation), cough, bronchitis, the flu (influenza), swine flu, and bird flu.
- It is also useful for digestive tract problems including upset stomach, gas, loss of appetite, and colic in babies.
- Some women use Illicium Verum Oil for increasing the flow of breast milk, promoting menstruation, and easing childbirth.
- Illicium Verum Oil is also used for increasing sexual drive (libido) and treating symptoms of “male menopause.”
- Some people inhale Illicium Verum to treat respiratory tract congestion.
- In foods and beverages, Illicium Verum is considered a culinary spice; both the seed and oil are used as flavoring.
- In manufacturing, the oil is used as a fragrance in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes, and toothpaste, and to mask undesirable odors in drug products.
Star anise is LIKELY SAFE when used as a flavoring in foods. There is not enough information to know if it’s safe for use as a medicine. Some ingredients can cause skin problems including swelling, scaling, and blisters when applied to the skin.
Be sure you are using Chinese star anise, not Japanese star anise, which is poisonous.
We currently have no information for illicium velum. Please consult your pharmacist.
Star anise, Anis de Chine, Anís Estrellado, Anis Étoilé, Anis Étoilé Chinois, Aniseed Stars, Anisi Stellati Fructus, Ba Jiao Hui, Badiana, Badiane, Badiane de Chine, Bajiao, Chinese Anise, Chinese Star Anise, Eight-Horned Anise, Eight Horns, Illicium
Source: Aroma Web, http://www.aromaweb.com/essential-oils/star-anise-oil.asp