Indian Frankincense (Boswellia Serrata)
- Indian frankincense is a tree that is native to India and Arabia. It is commonly used in the traditional Indian medicine, Ayurveda.
- Olibanum is another word for frankincense. It refers to a resin or “sap” that seeps from openings in the bark of several Boswellia species, including Boswellia serrata, Boswellia carterii, and Boswellia frereana. Of these, Boswellia serrata is most commonly used for medicine.
- Indian frankincense is used for osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, joint pain (rheumatism), bursitis, and tendonitis. Other uses include ulcerative colitis, abdominal pain, asthma, hay fever, sore throat, syphilis, painful menstruation, pimples, and cancer. Indian frankincense is also used as a stimulant, to increase urine flow, and for stimulating menstrual flow.
- In manufacturing, Indian frankincense resin oil and extracts are used in soaps, cosmetics, foods, and beverages.
The resin of Indian frankincense contains substances that may decrease inflammation.
- Indian frankincense is LIKELY SAFE for most adults when taken by mouth for up to six months.
- Indian frankincense is POSSIBLY SAFE when applied to the skin for up to 30 days. It usually does not cause important side effects. However, some people who took it reported stomach pain, nausea, and diarrhea. When applied to the skin, it can cause allergic rash.h.
Arbre à Encens, Arbre à Oliban Indien, Boswella, Boswellia, Boswellia serrata, Boswellie, Boswellin, Boswellin Serrata Resin, Encens Indien, Franquincienso, Gajabhakshya, Indian Olibanum, Oliban Indien, Resina Boswelliae, Ru Xiang, Salai Guggal, Salai Guggul, Sallaki Guggul, Shallaki.
Source: WebMD, “Indian Frankincense”, www.webmd.com/vitamins-supplements/