- Isostearyl Neopentanoate is the ester of isostearyl alcohol and neopentanoic acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Isostearyl Neopentanoate is used in the formulation of eye makeup, primarily of eye shadows, and in blushers and makeup foundations. It is also used in skin care products, including skin cleansers, and moisturizers.
- Isostearyl Neopentanoate acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, giving it a soft and smooth appearance. When used in the formulation of pressed powder makeup, it functions as a binder, holding together the ingredients of the compressed tablet or cake.
- The safety of Isostearyl Neopentanoate has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Isostearyl Neopentanoate was safe as a cosmetic ingredient in the present practices of use. In 2003, as part of the scheduled re-evaluation of ingredients, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on Isostearyl Neopentanoate and reaffirmed the above conclusion.