Kojic Dipalmitate is an ester of Kojic Acid offering superior stability. Kojic Acid itself can be prone to instability with color-changes occurring over time, whereas Kojic Dipalmitate retains its stability for longer.
- Body/facial care toners
- Anti-aging preparations
- Sun protection, after-sun & self-tanning
- Skin whitening/lightening
- Treatment for a variety of skin hyperpigmentation conditions or disorders, e.g. solar lentigenes, melasma, chloasma, scars, freckles, age pigment and other local hyperpigmented regions of the skin
- Skin lightening: Kojic dipalmitate is more efficacious than kojic acid in inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase present in human skin so as to inhibit the melanin formation and produce excellent effects in whitening skin and in anti-suntan.
- Solubility and skin absorbance: Kojic acid dipalmitate is oil soluble and is more easily absorbed into skin when it is incorporated into a cream as compared with kojic acid
- Excellent duration and stability
Skin Irritation: Skin irritation is the most common kojic acid side effect, according to the online Materials Safety Data Sheet (MSDS), which goes on to note that in its pure form kojic acid, “May be harmful by inhalation, ingestion and if absorbed through skin.” However, the amount of kojic acid in skincare products is usually not enough to trigger irritation, unless the user has especially sensitive skin, and some kojic acid products contain topical corticosteroids to counter any potential irritation.
Allergic Contact Dermatitis: Even if kojic acid does not initially irritate the skin, KojicAcid.org notes that there’s a danger of developing allergic contact dermatitis with continued regular use. This skin condition is characterized by a red rash or bumps, itching, pain, blisters and dry, red patches of skin – the same reaction one might get from contact with poison ivy or poison oak. Discontinue use if you note these side effects.
Compatible with almost all cosmetic ingredients, especially advantageous for use in combination with sunscreens. may not be compatible with some organic sunscreens and preservatives due to potential hydrogen bonding.
Kojic Acid Dipalmitate
Making Cosmetics, http://www.makingcosmetics.com/Kojic-Dipalmitate_p_675.html
Live Strong, http://www.livestrong.com/article/102302-kojic-acid-side-effects/