- Kokum Butter is obtained from the fruit kernel of Garcinia indica, which grows in the savanna areas in parts of the Indian subcontinent. It is the most stable and hardest exotic butter.The melting point is 38-40 C. It has good white color even without refining. Kokum butter has been used as an astringent, local application to ulceration and fissures of lips, hands, and soles.
- Ayurvedic physicians have long used kokum to treat sores, prevent infection, improve digestion, alleviate diarrhea and constipation, lessen arthritis pain, cure ear infections and heal stomach ulcers.
- Suitable for applications in skin and hair products, acne products, and skin tonics.
- Kokum’s major active ingredient is garcinol, a substance that has antibacterial, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. It seems able to kill the H. pylori bacteria that cause ulcers, promote brain health by aiding the growth of neurons while stopping damage from substances that can oxidize them, and suppress production of reactive oxygen species which play a role in cardiovascular disease and cancer.
- It also contains hydroxycitric acid or HCA, an appetite suppressant. Kokum butter, an emollient similar to Shea Butter or Cocoa Butter, is often used in cosmetics such as lipsticks, moisturizing creams, conditioners and soaps.