Lauramide DEA is a compound made from a saturated fatty acid called lauric acid and diethanolamine or DEA, an ingredient in some cosmetic products that functions as a wetting agent.
Used in cosmetic and personal care products.
- In cosmetic and personal care products, lauramide DEA enhances a product’s ability to form and maintain foam. It also increases the viscosity or thickness of products. This gives them a more substantial feel. Without a viscosity-enhancing agent, shampoos and other personal care products would be considered too “runny” by some. Viscosity increasing agents like lauramide DEA are often combined with surfactants to maximize the texture and performance of cosmetic and personal care products that foam like shampoo and bubble bath. Lauramide DEA also serves as an emulsion stabilizer that helps to keep water-soluble and oil-soluble ingredients together in a product.
- The International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC) lists coconut oil diethanolamine condensate (cocamide DEA) as an IARC Group 2B carcinogen, which identifies this chemical as possibly carcinogenic to humans.
In June 2012, the California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment added cocamide DEA to the California Proposition 65 (1986) list of chemicals known to cause cancer.
Lauramide DEA has a high irritation potential
Cocamide DEA, or cocamide diethanolamine
Source: Wikipedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cocamide_DEA