- Menthone Glycerin Acetal is a menthol derivative used in cosmetics and beauty products as a flavoring agent and fragrance ingredient for its cooling effects. It is also used in cellulite treatments because of its properties as a cooling agent, although menthol has no proven effects on cellulite. Instead, its tingly reaction is thought to create the impression that something is occurring. Menthol is instead just irritating the skin, according to research. However, as a chemical derivative of menthol, Menthone Glycerin Acetal is a nice alternative because it is considered less irritating than menthol.
- Menthone Glycerin Acetal has been approved by the FDA for use as a food additive, but has not been evaluated for safety in cosmetics or beauty products by any governing agency, including the CIR. The Environmental Working Group finds it relatively safe for use, but does not that it is an irritant, although no conclusive studies were found with scientific data to explain how frequently irritation occurred.