Menthyl lactate is derived from menthol, a compound that comes from peppermint oil, or is made synthetically.
- Used in the cosmetic and personal care industry.
- Menthol has a natural cooling effect, which makes it useful as a topical analgesic to treat skin irritation, pain, itching or sunburn. Despite its cooling benefits, menthol can be a skin irritant. Like menthol, menthyl lactate is cooling, but it causes less skin irritation than menthol.
- Menthyl lactate also has a refreshing, minty taste. For this reason, some manufacturers use it as a flavoring ingredient in mint-flavored toothpaste, mouthwashes, chewing gum, tobacco, candies and beverages.
- It’s an advantage to manufacturers that menthyl lactate is a liquid at room temperature, because this means that one does not have to melt it before adding it to products. This saves time and money.
- Menthyl Lactate produces a cool feeling without any of the negative side effectstypically associated with menthol like irritation, burning, and redness of the skin
2-HYDROXY- 5-METHYL-2- (1-METHYLETHYL) CYCLOHEXYL ESTER PROPANOIC ACID; 2-HYDROXYPROPANOIC ACID, 5-METHYL-2- (1-METHYLETHYL) CYCLOHEXYL ESTER; 5-METHYL-2- (1-METHYLETHYL) CYCLOHEXYL ESTER 2-HYDROXYPROPANOIC ACID; 5-METHYL-2- (1-METHYLETHYL) CYCLOHEXYL ESTER PROPANOIC ACID, 2-HYDROXY-; L-MENTHYL LACTATE; LACTIC ACID, P-MENTH-3-YL ESTER; P-MENTH-3-YL ESTER LACTIC ACID
Source: Skinfopedia, http://www.skinfopedia.com/Menthyl_Lactate