Methacryloyl ethyl betaine/acrylates copolymer is a general term for copolymers of two or more monomers consisting of acrylic acid, methacrylic acid or one of their simple esters.
Used in cosmetics and personal care products. Most popular use is hair fixative.
Excellent humidity resistance
No health concern.
None are recorded.
Source: CosmeticsInfo, http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/methacryloyl-ethyl-betaineacrylates-copolymer