Myristyl Myristate is a naturally derived ester, formed by the combination of Myristyl Alcohol and Myristic Acid, which occurs naturally in animal or vegetable fats or oils.
- Skin-Conditioning Agent
- SKIN CONDITIONING
- It provides a pleasant, soft feel to formulas, as well as an excellent dry, powdery after-feel to lotions and creams, according to research. Myristyl Myristate is an excellent emulsion enhancer that imparts a white opacifying effect or glossy appearance, and is an effective thickening agent as well.
Cautions & Interactions
- Myristyl Myristate is considered safe and is approved by the CIR for use in cosmetics. The EWG reports a 95% safety rating for it, although some studies have linked it to mild irritation when applied to skin directly.
TETRADECANOIC ACID, TETRADECYL ESTER; TETRADECYL ESTER TETRADECANOIC ACID; TETRADECYL MYRISTATE; TETRADECYL TETRADECANOATE; CERAPHYL 424; CYCLOCHEM MM; MYRISTIC ACID, TETRADECYL ESTER; TETRADECYL MYRISTATE; TETRADECYL TETRADECANOATE
Source: EWG.org, http://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/704067/MYRISTYL_MYRISTATE/
Truth in Aging, https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/myristyl-myristate