Octocrylene is very chemically stable and can be used as an additive to cosmetics in order to preserve any natural chemical degradation that can occur when skin care products are exposed to sunlight for prolonged periods of time.
- Octocrylene is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics. It is an ester formed by the condensation of a diphenylcyanoacrylatewith 2-ethylhexanol. It is a viscous, oily liquid that is clear and colorless.
- Octocrylene is an organic compound and ester formed by the condensation of a diphenylcyanoacrylate with 2-ethylhexanol (a fatty alcohol, adding emollient and oil-like, water resistant properties).
- It is primarily used as an active ingredient in sunscreens because of its ability to absorb UVB and short-wave UVA (ultraviolet) rays and protect the skin from direct DNA damage (Source).
- The CosmeticsDatabase finds Octocrylene to be a moderate hazard, due to potential reproductive toxicity and the above mentioned potential carcinogenic side effects. However, toxicity issues resulted from high concentrations not found in topical sunscreens and other skin care products.
Unknown, please consult with your doctor.
Source: TruthinAging, https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/octocrylene