It is an ester formed by the condensation of a salicylic acid with 2-ethylhexanol. It is a colorless oily liquid with a slight floral odor.
It is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics to absorb UVB (ultraviolet) rays from the sun
Sunscreen acts as both a physical and chemical barrier. While organic ingredients reflect the sun’s light away from the skin to prevent damage, inorganic ingredients react chemically with the UV rays to prevent them from penetrating the skin. Both processes occur at the same time and provide the best protection by working together to form physical and chemical lines of defense.
The FDA approves of octyl salicylate in amounts no larger than 5%, but others worry the chemicals may break down and become absorbed into the skin. If the chemical did break down and soak into the skin through the pores, it could cause a rash or other skin reaction, or raise the risk of cancer. Currently, there is little evidence of this happening, and the chemicals are still widely approved and accepted for safe use in general sunscreens.
None are recorded.
Source: Wikipedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Octyl_salicylate