Oleyl betaine is a synthetic surfactant.
- Used for anti-static action in shampoos and hair lotions.
- Mild surfactant and foaming agent.
- It causes dandruff, drying of hair and skin, allergic reactions, and could be toxic when absorbed into the body.
9-octadecen-1-aminium, N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-, hydroxide, inner salt, (Z)-
Source: RevivalLabs, https://www.revivalabs.com/info/glossary/Oleyl-Betaine-gsd.html