Olivoyl hydrolyzed oat protein is the potassium salt of the condensation product of olive fatty acid chloride and Hydrolyzed Oat Protein.
Used as SURFACTANT SKIN CONDITIONING HAIR CONDITIONING CLEANSING
- It is a PEG-free, non-ethoxylated and non-sulphated surfactant based on oat and olive oil. It is a lipoprotein obtained through condensation between the carboxyl group of fatty acids derived from olive (lipophilic side) oil and the amino group of the hydrolyzed wheat proteins (hydrophilic side). It can be added to traditional anionic surfactants, in order to noticeably reduce the irritation potential of the cleansing action. Even at medium to low use percentages, it changes the skin cleansing mechanism, avoiding denaturation of horny layer’s proteins or excessive skin lipids dissolution. While forming pleasant and stable foam, it leads to a cutaneous normalizing action, leaving the skin soft and supple. Due to the hydrolyzed protein fraction and the beta-glucan content, it might act as functional ingredient, leading to skin benefits as moisturization, emollient, soothing and protective effects.
- Please consult your pharmacist.
Source: Cosmetics.pecialchem, http://cosmetics.specialchem.com/product/i-kalichem-olivoil-avenate