- Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil is obtained by pressing dehydrated, sliced avocados of Persea gratissima. Avocado Oil is rich in triglycerides of oleic acid and contains lesser amounts of palmitic acid, linoleic acid, and palmitoleic acid. The amount of fat in avocados varies depending on the area in which it is grown and the degree of ripeness of the fruit.
- Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil is clear, yellow-green oil obtained from the avocado fruit. In cosmetics and personal care products, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil is used in many different products, including bath products, eye makeup, lipstick, makeup bases, cleansing cream, hair conditioners, sunscreen lotions, as well skin and hair care products.
- Avocado Oil is renown for its ability to penetrate the skin more deeply than other oils and is good for use in products for those with sensitive and dry skin. It is rich in Vitamins A, B1, B2, D and E and with properties such as emoliency, penetration, stability, skin softening and moisturizing it allows for its use as a base in the production of soap, skin care, hair products, and baby products, as well as aiding skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis.
- Persea Gratissima (avocado) Oil functions as a skin conditioning agent in make-up.
- The IgE allergy reaction that occurs when someone has a latex allergy seems to cause a cross-reaction with certain foods, including avocados, as well as bananas and kiwi. Avoid avocados if you have a latex allergy until you talk it over with your doctor.
- Persin is the toxic component of the skin and seeds of avocados. It seems to be mostly safe for dogs to eat, but other household or farm animals, including cattle, goats, horses, mice, rabbits, guinea pigs, rats, sheep, budgerigars, canaries, cockatiels, ostriches, chickens, turkeys and fish, may develop serious complications from eating avocados
Unknown, please consult your doctor.
Source: Cosmeticsinfo, www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/persea-gratissima-avocado-oil
For more information see also: Avocado