Phytantriol is an alcohol.
Phytantriol is an alcohol found in beauty products and cosmetics for a variety of uses, including as an anti-caking agent, hair conditioning agent, skin-conditioning agent and humectant (Source). It is primarily in hair care products because of its ability to reduce the breakage of hair. According to research, “Additional studies in combination with Panthenol and its derivatives showed an overall improvement in the hair texture. Over the years, it was shown that the addition of Phytantriol to conventional hair care products, improved their performance by increasing the deposition of certain materials on the hair shaft. Other studies showed prevention of split-ends and increased moisturization. Moreover, the addition of Phytantriol to leave-on and rinse-off shampoos and conditioners for use with hot blow-dryers, protected the hair shaft. The protection was further enhanced in combination with UV filters.”
Phytantriol is also found in skin and nail preparations thanks to its water-binding properties (RealSelf.com and CosmeticsCop.com).
Phytantriol was evaluated by the EWG to be a low to moderate hazard depending on usage, and it warns of allergic reactions, irritant properties and data gaps in research. There is strong evidence that it’s a skin toxicant and irritant, and it is a sensitizer that “can instigate immune system response that can include itching, burning, scaling, hives, and blistering of skin.”
According to the CIR, some studies suggested that allergic reactions were possible at concentrations less than or equal to 3% (Source). However, in another study, a 3% solution in corn oil showed no dermal irritation or sensitization after 21 days of repeated applications on human skin (Source).
None are recorded.
Source: TruthinAging, https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/phytantriol