Polyglyceryl-3 caprate is an ester of capric acid and Polyglycerin-3 (q.v.).
Used as a Skin-Conditioning Agent – Emollient; Surfactant – Emulsifying Agent
It is a re-fatting agent for hair and skin cleansing applications with skin smoothing properties. It will also help thicken surfactant based formulations such as shampoos and shower gels with the added benefit of being nitrogen-free.
Please consult your beautician.
None are recorded.
Synonym(s): DECANOIC ACID, MONOESTER WITH TRIGLYCEROL; MONOESTER WITH TRIGLYCEROL DECANOIC ACID; TRIGLYCERYL MONOCAPRATE
Source: EWG.org, http://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/705025/POLYGLYCERYL-3_CAPRATE/