Polyglyceryl-3 diisostearate is an emulsifier.
- Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate and Polyglyceryl-2 Diisostearate are hydroxy compounds used in cosmetics and skin care products as emollients and surfactants, and are found primarily in lip glosses and lipsticks, although they are also seen in foundations, sunscreens, bronzers, moisturizers and anti-aging serums.
- An effective emulsifier for Water in Oil formulations.
- Polyglyceryl-3 diisostearate is exceptionally gentle on the skin and mild, which makes it ideal in products aimed at sensitive skin areas.
- The emulsifier is especially versatile during production, being both usable in Hot and Cold Process formulations.
- Suitable for both skin and hair formulations.
- According to the Cosmetic Database, Polyglyceryl-2 Diisostearate is a low hazard ingredient with concerns only regarding data gaps and bioaccumulation; the Cosmetic Database listing for Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate notes it as 100% safe for use in cosmetics and beauty products. However, neither ingredient is CIR approved.
Source: TruthinAging, https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/polyglyceryl-3-diisostearate