Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil is a pale, straw-colored or colorless oil obtained from almonds.
- Cultivated thousands of years ago in the Middle East (Mediterranean coast) and in India (western region), the Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis or Almond tree has long been valued for both culinary and skin care reasons.
- The seed is eaten whole or used in various forms in a variety of recipes including breads, candies, cookies, and more. It is also used to obtain oil that is often used in skin care formulas.
- Sweet Almond Oil is commonly used as a skin conditioning agent to lubricate and soften the skin or as a lubricant in hair products to promote shine and manageability. It acts as an emulsifying agent, binding water and oil together. This oil features a light consistency and is not oily, so it is readily absorbed by the skin. It has been included in formulas designed to reduce fine lines on the face, moisturize the skin, soothe dry, chapped lips, and relieve itching. It is a rich emollient that moisturizes the skin with renewed hydration, helping to minimize signs associated with premature aging. It creates a glow to the skin when absorbed, can be used to reduce discoloration or inflammation, or to neutralize skin and hair irritations. It is frequently used in fragrance, lipstick, sunscreen, skin care, night skin care, and cleansing formulas.
- Traditional massage therapists used sweet almond oil for its exceptional lubricating capabilities. It is commonly found in bath oil products. While it is included in numerous over-the-counter skin care products, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis is also used in at-home beauty formulas. It is commonly found in home remedies designed to treat skin inflammation, rashes or irritation. Additionally, Sweet Almond Oil is used in home treatments intended to promote radiance or to lighten the appearance of under-the-eye circles.
- Clinical studies indicate that Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil does not cause irritation or sensitivity in individuals who do not have almond allergies. It was also discovered that Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Seed Meal does not create dermal irritation. However, it is important to note that individuals with allergies to other members of the Rosaceae family may experience irritation when using products containing either Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil or Seed Meal.
Medications for diabetes (Antidiabetes drugs)
Interaction Rating: Moderate Be cautious with this combination.
Talk with your health provider.
Sweet almond might lower blood sugar in some people. Diabetes medications are also used to lower blood sugar. Taking sweet almond along with diabetes medications might cause your blood sugar to go too low. Monitor your blood sugar closely. The dose of your diabetes medication might need to be changed.
Some medications used for diabetes include glimepiride (Amaryl), glyburide (DiaBeta, Glynase PresTab, Micronase), insulin, pioglitazone (Actos), rosiglitazone (Avandia), chlorpropamide (Diabinese), glipizide (Glucotrol), tolbutamide (Orinase), and others.
Almond, Almond Extract, Almond Oil, Almendra Dulce, Almendro Dulce, Amande, Amandier, Amande Douce, Amandier à Fruits Doux, Amandier Doux, Amendoa Doce, Amygdala Dulcis, Amygdalus communis var. dulcis, Expressed Almond Oil, Extrait d’Amande, Fixed Almond Oil, Huile d’Amande, Huile d’Amande Douce, Mandorla Dolce, Mindal’ Sladkii, Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis, Prunus amygdalus var. sativa, Prunus communis var. sativa, Prunus dulcis, Suessmandel, Suessmandelbaum, Sweet Almond Oil, Zoete Amandel
Source: Skin Store, http://www.skinstore.com/prunus-amygdalus-dulcis.aspx
Cosmetics info, http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/prunus-amygdalus-dulcis-sweet-almond-oil-and-prunus-amygdalus-dulcis-sweet-almond-seed